2024 Courses at a Glance

May 2024

May 19 – 25 May 26 – June 1
Alumni Work Week Alumni Work Week

June 2024

June 2 – 8 June 9 – 15 June 16 – 22 June 23 – June 29
Fundamentals of Boatbuilding
with Bob Fuller
Fundamentals of Boatbuilding
with Rick Barkhuff
Making Friends with Your Marine Diesel
with Jon Bardo
Fine Strip-Plank Boat Construction
with Nick Schade
Build Your Own Annapolis Wherry
with John Staub
Build Your Own Stitch-and-Glue Kayak
with Eric Schade
Introduction to Boatbuilding: Skiffs & Dories
with John Karbott
The Art of Shaker Box Making
with Bill Jordan
Introduction to Woodworking: Tools & Techniques
with James Macdonald
Wood Carving
with Reed Hayden
The Art of Marquetry
with James Macdonald
Fitting Out the Calendar Islands 20
with Clint Chase
Core Skills: Lofting
with Pat Mahon
Blacksmithing for Boatbuilders
with Doug Wilson
Coastwise Navigation
with Jane Ahlfeld
Elements of Sailing I
with Annie Nixon & Jeff Evans
Elements of Coastal Kayaking II
with Nick Schade
Elements of Coastal Kayaking I
with Rebecca Daugherty

July 2024

June 30 – July 6 July 7 – 13 July 14 – 20 July 21 – July 27
Fundamentals of Boatbuilding
with Bruce MacKenzie
Fundamentals of Boatbuilding
with Warren Barker
Build Your Own Sassafras Canoe
with George Krewson
Build Your Own Eastport Pram/Passagemaker Dinghy
with George Krewson
Build Your Own Skerry Daysailer
with Dillon Majoros
Build Your Own Echo Bay Skiff
with Clint Chase
Build your Own Stitch & Glue R/C Sailboat
with Eric Schade
Introduction to Boatbuilding: Skiffs & Dories
with John Karbott
Introduction to Woodworking for Women
with Becca Levi
Build Your Own Apprentice Tool Chest
with Joel Senger
Building the Sweetheart Skiff
with Pat Mahon
Elements of Sailing I
with Sue LaVoie & Becca Levi
Pond Yacht Restoration
with John Stoudt
The Rope & Canvas Sailor
with Jose Hernandez-Juvial
Elements of Sailing I
with Annie Nixon & Hank Moseley
Open Boat: Cruising
with Geoff Kerr
Elements of Sailing II
with Sue LaVoie
Sailmaking & Rig Tuning for Pond Yachts
with John Stoudt
Open Boat: Skills
with Geoff Kerr
Introduction to Building Model Boats
with Reuben Brown
Traditional Sailing & Seamanship Aboard PETREL
with Annie Nixon
Elements of Sailing I for Women
Jane Ahlfeld & Gretchen Snyder
Coastal Cruising Seamanship onboard HESPER
with Tom Hollyday
Craft of Sail onboard MISTY
with Queene Foster

August 2024

July 28 – August 3 August 4 – 10 August 11 – 17 August 18 – 24 August 25 – 31
Marine Painting and Varnishing
with Gary Lowell
Runabout Repair & Restoration
with Gary Lowell
Glued Plywood Lapstrake Construction
with Bruce MacKenzie
Core Skills: Fitting Out Small Boats
with Bob Fuller
Building Half Models
with Reuben Brown
Core Skills: Sparmaking
with John Harris
Stitch-and-Glue Construction
with John Harris
Building the Naskeag 16
with Dudley Dix
Building the 12' Peapod Dory
with Graham McKay
Wooden Boat Repair & Restoration
Walt Ansel & Matt Morello
Introduction to Woodworking
with Bill Thomas
Introduction to Boatbuilding: Traditional Plywood Construction
with Bill Thomas
Build Your Own Plank Constructed Pond Yacht
with Bruce Richter
Elements of Sailing II for Women
with Jane Ahlfeld & Gretchen Snyder
Carving Name Boards
with Reed Hayden
Drawing Coastal Maine
with Kat Logan
The Maine Coast in Watercolor
with Kat Logan
Concepts of Boat Design
with Clint Chase
Craft of Sail onboard MISTY
with Queene Foster
Elements of Sailing
David Bill & Martin Gardner
Bronzecasting for Boatbuilders
with Michael Saari
Building the Doryak River Dory
with Brad Dimock & Cricket Rust
Elements of Sailing II
with David Bill & Martin Gardner
Elements of Sailing I
with Jane Ahlfeld & Carrie Baker
Craft of Sail for Women oboard NASKET
with Arista Holden
Open Boat Skills
with Andy Nadolny
The Catboat
with Martin Gardner
Coastal Cruising Seamanship on ELSKOV
with Hans Vierthaler
Coastal Cruising Seamanship onboard ELSKOV
with Hans Vierthaler
Elements of Sailing I
with Martin Gardner & Tom Conlogue

September 2024

September 1 – 7 September 8 – 14 September 15 – 21 September 22 – 28
Building the Penobscot 13
with Arch Davis
Fundamentals of Boatbuilding
with Bob Fuller
Build Your Own Annapolis Wherry
with John Staub
Build Your Own Stitch-and-Glue Kayak
with Eric Schade
Concepts of Wood Composite Construction
with Mike Moros
Making Friends with Your Marine Diesel
with Jon Bardo
Build Your Own Plank Constructed Pond Yacht
with Bruce Richter
Essentials of Fine Woodworking
with Mark Whitcomb
The Art of Woodcuts
with Gene Shaw
Introduction to Boatbuilding: Skiffs & Dories
with John Karbott
Building the Ultimate McKenzie River Drift Boat
with Brad Dimock & Cricket Rust
Marine & Seascape Photography
with Michael Kahn
Introduction to Canvaswork
with Ann Brayton
Sailing the Fleet
with WoodenBoat School Staff

Off Site Courses 2024

February 2024

Feb 9 – 11 Feb 16 – 18
Building the Caravelle Skiff in the Bronx
Off Site – Bronx, NY
with Clint Chase
Oarmaking in the Bronx
Off Site – Bronx, NY
with Clint Chase

March 2024

Mar 18 – 23
Build Your Own Sassafras Canoe
Off Site - Annapolis, MD
with Andrew Schroeher

April 2024

Apr 18 – 13 Apr 15 – 20
Build Your Own Jimmy Skiff II
Off Site - Annapolis, MD
with Andrew Schroeher
Build Your Own Annapolis Wherry
Off Site - Annapolis, MD
with Andrew Schroeher

May 2024

May 6 – 11
Build Your Own Stitch-And-Glue Kayak
Off Site - Annapolis, MD
with Andrew Schroeher

September 2024

Sep 16 – 21 Sep 23 – 28
Build Your Own Skerry Daysailer
Off Site - Annapolis, MD
with Andrew Schroeher
Build Your Own Eastport Pram/Passagemaker Dinghy
Off Site - Annapolis, MD
with Andrew Schroeher

October 2024

Oct 21 – 26
Build Your Own Tenderly Dinghy
Off Site - Annapolis, MD
with Andrew Schroeher

November 2024

Nov 21 – 26
Build Your Own Chester Yawl
Off Site - Annapolis, MD
with Andrew Schroeher