Facebook logo Instagram logo
The WoodenBoat School logo

2022 Courses at a Glance

MAY 2022

May 15–21 May 22–28
Alumni Work Week Alumni Work Week

June 2022

May 29–June 4 June 5–11 June 12–18 June 19–25
Fundamentals of
Boatbuilding
with Greg Rössel
Fundamentals of
Boatbuilding
with Bob Fuller
Making Friends With Your
Marine Diesel Engine
with Jon Bardo
Boatbuilder’s
Hand Tools
with Jim Macdonald
Building the
Amesbury Dory Skiff
with Graham McKay
Building the
Whitewater Doryak
with Brad Dimock
(week 1)
Introduction to
Boatbuilding
with John Karbott
Build Your Own
Stitch-and-Glue Kayak
with Eric Schade
Concepts of
Stitch-and-Glue Design
with Sam Devlin
Bent-Wood
Box Making
with Bill Jordan
  The Art of
Marquetry
with Jim Macdonald
Lofting
with Greg Rössel
  Blacksmithing
for Boatbuilders
with Doug Wilson
Elements of Sailing
with Annie Nixon
    Coastwise Navigation
with Arista Holden
 

July 2022

June 26–July 2 July 3–9 July 10–16 July 17–23 July 24–30
Fundamentals of
Boatbuilding
with Greg Rössel
Fundamentals of
Boatbuilding
with Bruce Mackenzie
Fundamentals of
Boatbuilding
with Warren Barker
(week 1)
Building the
Whitewater Doryak
with Brad Dimock
(week 2)
Build Your Own
Sassafras Canoe
with George Krewson
Build Your Own
Annapolis Wherry
with John Harris
Runabout Repair
& Restoration
with Gary Lowell
Build Your Own
Northeaster Dory
with Dillon Majoros
Build Your Own
Classic Wooden Ship's Wheel
with Bob Fuller
Essentials of
Fine Woodworking
with Mark Whitcomb
Woodcarving
with Reed Hayden
Introduction to
Boatbuilding
with John Karbott
Introduction to
Woodworking for Women
with Libby Schrum
Pond Yacht Restoration
with John Stoudt
The Maine Coast
in Watercolor
with Su Johnson
Rigging
with Pete Marshall
Elements of Sailing
with Sue LaVoie &
Hank Mosley
The Maine Coast
in Pastels
with Beth Varkala
Elements of Sailing
with Annie Nixon &
Anna Yoors
Elements of Sailing
for Women
with Jane Ahlfeld &
Robin Lincoln
Glued Plywood
Lapstrake Construction
with Geoff Kerr
Wooden Boat Repair
& Restoration Methods
with Walt Ansel &
Matt Morello
(week 1)
Seamanship the
Apprenticeshop Way
with Andy Nadolny
Open Boat Cruising
with Geoff Kerr
Elements of Sailing II
with Sue LaVoie&
Tracy Eberhart
Craft of Sail
on PRUDENCE
with Hans Vierthaler
Elements of Sailing II
for Women with
Jane Ahlfeld &
Gretchen Snyder
Elements of
Coastal Kayaking
with Rebecca Daugherty
  Craft of Sail
on MISTY
with Queene Foster
  The Catboat
with Martin Gardner
        Advanced
Coastal Kayaking
with Nick Schade
         

August 2022

July 31–August 6 August 7–13 August 14–20 August 21–27
Fundamentals of
Boatbuilding
with Warren Barker
(week 2)
Building the
Shinano River Boat
with Douglas Brooks
Advanced Fundamentals of
Boatbuilding
with Pat Mahon
Fine Strip-Planked
Boat Construction
with Nick Schade
Marine Painting &
Varnishing
with Gary Lowell
Stitch-and-Glue
Boatbuilding
with John Harris
Building the 16'
Calendar Islands Yawl
with Clint Chase
(week 1)
Introduction to
Boat Modeling
with Al Ross
Oarmaking
with West Howland
Introduction to
Woodworking
with Bill Thomas
Traditional Plywood
Boat Construction
with Bill Thomas
Wooden Boat Repair
& Restoration Methods
with Walt Ansel &
Matt Morello
(week 2)
Bronze Casting
for Boatbuilders
with Michael Saari
Elements of Boat Design
with Paul Gartside
Elements of Sailing
with Jane Ahlfeld
Marine Photography
with Tyler Fields
Lofting
with Pat Mahon
Elements of Sailing
with Martin Gardner &
Rich Naple
Craft of Sail
on PRUDENCE
for Women
with Arista Holden
Elements of Sailing
with Jane Ahlfeld &
Gretchen Snyder
Elements of Sailing II
with Martin Gardner &
David Bill
The Traditional
Sailor's Tool Kit
with Michael Erkkinen
Coastal Cruising Seamanship
onboard ELSKOV with
Hans Vierthaler
The Traditional
Sailor's Tool Kit
with Michael Erkkinen
Craft of Sail
on MISTY
with Queene Foster
   
       

September 2022

August 28–September 3 September 4–10 September 11–17 September 18–24
Fundamentals of
Boatbuilding
with Thad Danielson
Fundamentals of
Boatbuilding
with Bob Fuller
Building the 16'
Calendar Islands Yawl
with Clint Chase
(week 2)
Build Your Own
Stitch-and-Glue Kayak
with Eric Schade
Introduction to
Cold-Molded Construction
with Mike Moros
Making Friends With Your
Marine Diesel Engine
with Jon Bardo
Build Your Own
Plank Constructed
Pond Yacht
with Bruce Richter
Introduction to
Boatbuilding
with John Karbott
The Art of
Woodcuts
with Gene Shaw
Building Half Models
with Reuben Brown
Small Boat Joinery
with Greg Bauer
Coastal Maine:
Plein-Air Watercolor
with Amy Hosa
Marine and Seascape
Photography
with Michael Kahn
 
Coastwise Navigation
with Jane Ahlfeld
Sailing the
WoodenBoat School
Fleet
with WoodenBoat Staff
Introduction to
Canvaswork
with Ann Brayton
 
Coastal Cruising Seamanship
onboard ELSKOV
with Hans Vierthaler
     
       
Top